4:21-CV-04146-KES
[…] See Jacoby, 11 N.W.2d at 436-37. When Neil named Rodriguez as a beneficiary in 2017, Rodriguez “acquired no more than a mere expectancy of benefit which [Neil] was at liberty to destroy by exercising his unfettered right to change the beneficiary of that policy.” Id. at 437; cf. SDCL § 43-3-6 (“A mere possibility, such as the expectancy of an heir apparent, is not deemed an interest of any kind.”). Thus, the mere fact that Neil previously named her as a beneficiary does not alone give her a possessory interest in the life insurance proceeds. See id.