21-cv-07372-SVK
[…] The Third Cause of Action in the FAC alleges that the Individual Defendants deprived Plaintiffs of property without procedural due process, in violation of Plaintiffs' Fourteenth Amendment Rights, by seizing (an in some cases injuring, killing, or losing) hundreds of Plaintiffs' birds without any pre-deprivation hearing. FAC ¶¶ 114-118. Defendants argue that the Third Cause of Action in the FAC is defective because it is “dependent on the notice and opportunity to be heard after seizure of [the] animals pursuant to California Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1),” which the FAC does not mention or address. Motion at 10-11.
Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1) provides:
Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal and comply with subdivision (f). In all other cases, the officer shall comply with the provisions of subdivision (g). The full cost of caring for and treating any animal properly seized under this subdivision or pursuant to a search warrant shall constitute a lien on the animal and the animal shall not be returned to its owner until the charges are paid, if the seizure is upheld pursuant to this section.
The subsections cross-referenced in this section provide for a pre-seizure or post-seizure hearing, depending on the circumstances. Penal Code § 597.1(f) provides for a post-seizure hearing that complies with certain procedural requirements in the event an officer seizes or impounds an animal “based on a reasonable belief that prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or health or safety of others.” Penal Code § 597.1(g) provides for a pre-seizure hearing that complies with certain procedural requirements “[w]here the need for immediate seizure is not present.”