Huehnerhoff v. Roberts (In re Huehnerhoff)
[…] In re Est. of Jepsen, 184 Wn.2d 376, 381, 358 P.3d 403 (2015).

The Huehnerhoffs' petition alleges that Ruth's codicil is a forgery and seeks a declaratory judgment that "the Forged Codicil is void." These allegations clearly challenge the codicil's validity and amount to a will contest. But to determine whether the statute of limitations bars the will contest, we must look to whether the court admitted Ruth's codicil to probate.

A party may petition for the probate of a will to the judge of the court having jurisdiction. RCW 11.20.020(1). "Upon such hearing the court shall make and cause to be entered a formal order, either establishing and probating such will, or refusing to establish and probate the same, and such order shall be conclusive." RCW 11.20.020(1). Here, Caroline petitioned to probate Ruth's will, and the court issued an order admitting Ruth's will to probate. But the court never issued an order admitting Ruth's codicil to probate.