Huebner v. Humphrey (In re Humphrey)
[…] Id. ¶ 30 n.13. See also Ex. 1 at 1; Wis.Stat. § 709.03.

To establish an intentional misrepresentation claim under Wisconsin law, the plaintiff must show: "(1) that the defendant made a representation of fact to the plaintiff; (2) the representation was false; (3) the plaintiff believed and relied on the misrepresentation to the plaintiff's detriment; (4) the defendant made the misrepresentation knowingly or recklessly; and (5) the defendant did so intending to deceive and induce the plaintiff." Pagoudis, 2023 WI 27, ¶ 13.

Statutory theft-by-fraud operates as a combination of Wis. Stats. §§ 895.446 and 943.20(1)(d). Section 943.20(1)(d) makes it a crime to "[o]btain[] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made," and section 895.446(1) provides a civil cause of action to anyone "who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct" prohibited by § 943.20. Wis.Stat. §§ 943.20(1)(d), 895.446(1).