Hudson v. Spokane Cnty.
[…] See Staats, 139 Wash.2d at 780.

For this same reason, the Court is unpersuaded by Defendant Hinckley and Loucks's argument that they are protected from liability under RCW § 71.05.120 because their decision to detain Hudson for evaluation and treatment was performed in good faith and without gross negligence. ECF No. 33 at 32-33; Wash. Rev. Code § 71.05.120. Issues of fact exist as to whether the actions of the Defendants in detaining Hudson were taken in good faith and without gross negligence.

Last, Defendants Hinckley and Loucks maintain that their conduct was privileged under RCW 9A.16.020 which provides statutory authority for the use of force by police officers. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A. 16.020. Specifically, under the statute "[t]he use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: (1) [w]henever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty...." Id. Defendants argue that they were forced to make split-second decisions about whether to seize Hudson and ask the Court "not to second-guess the deputies' actions."