Hudson v. Spokane Cnty.
[…] (2) [a] peace officer may take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to a triage facility, crisis stabilization unit, evaluation or treatment facility, or the emergency department of a local hospital under the following circumstances: ....
(b) [w]hen he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.
Wash. Rev. Code § 71.05.153(2)(b). "Peace officer" includes a law enforcement official of a public agency or governmental unit. § 71.05.020(29). "Imminent" is defined as "the state or condition of being likely to occur at any moment or near at hand, rather than distant or remote." § 71.05.020(20). And "likelihood of serious harm" means "[a] substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on oneself...." § 71.05.020(25)(a). Finally, a "mental disorder" includes "any organic, mental, or emotion impairment which has substantive adverse effects on a person's cognitive or volitional functions." § 71.05.020(26).

Former Wash. Rev.