Case No. 10-31967 Adv. Proc. 13-03114
[…] To the contrary, the record makes clear that Sellers took action, of his own initiation and volition, to pay PrimeSouth for Hudson's debt. Such action was not prompted or urged by PrimeSouth and as a result, PrimeSouth did not violate the codebtor stay of § 1301. Count 3: Avoidance of Post-Petition Transfers.
Hudson's final claim seeks to avoid transfers made to PrimeSouth under Hudson's plan by the chapter 13 trustee after Sellers had paid off Hudson's debt to PrimeSouth. 11 U.S.C. § 549 controls and provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate-11 U.S.C. § 549(a).
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
Hudson's theory here is that by accepting plan payments from the trustee after its claim had been paid by Sellers, PrimeSouth received post-petition estate funds to which it was not entitled. Again, the court disagrees.