Case No. 10-31967 Adv. Proc. 13-03114
[…] The court is impressed that Monk was simply informing Hudson that Sellers had paid Hudson's debt to PrimeSouth in full and that Hudson had paid through his bankruptcy $816.53 less than that amount. Nothing in the Monk/Hudson conversation hints at Monk's trying to collect the prepetition claim of Primesouth. To the extent that Hudson believed that Monk's statements were an effort to collect Primesouth's debt or a debt now owed to Sellers' estate, he is hypersensitive.
Count 2: Violation of the Codebtor Stay
Hudson contends that PrimeSouth violated the codebtor stay of 11 U.S.C. § 1301. That section of the Code provides in relevant part:
(A) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor .....11 U.S.C. § 1301(a).
Nothing in this record, however, indicates that PrimeSouth initiated any action against Sellers in connection with Hudson's debt. To the contrary, the record makes clear that Sellers took action, of his own initiation and volition, to pay PrimeSouth for Hudson's debt.