Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc.
[…] * * *

(D) The liquidator may consider any claim filed late * * * and permit it to receive distributions which are subsequently declared on any claims of the same or lower priority if the payment does not prejudice the orderly administration of the liquidation. * * *

When the Liquidator denies a claim, in whole or in part, she must give written notice to the claimant or his attorney, after which the claimant may file objections with the Liquidator within 60 days. R.C. 3903.39(A). If the claimant does not file timely objections, he may not further object. Id. If the claimant objects and the Liquidator does not alter her determination, "the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the hearing in accordance with the Civil Rules to the claimant or his attorney and to any other persons directly affected." R.C. 3903.39(B).

{¶ 21} The Liquidation Act requires that an insolvent insurer's assets be distributed to classes of claimants based on the priorities of their claims. Fabe v. Am. Druggists' Ins. Co.