Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat.Ann. section 696B.420; N.H.Rev.Stat.Ann. section 402-C:44; N.M.Stat.Ann. section 59A-41-44; Okla.Stat.Ann. title 36, section 1927.1; R.I.Gen. Laws section 27-14.3-46; Tex.Ins. Code Ann. section 443.301; Utah Code Ann. section 31A-27a-701; Wis.Stat.Ann. section 645.68. California accomplishes the payment of interest somewhat differently, by providing that no payment will be made to any shareholder or owner for residual value in the estate unless all claims of specified higher priorities have been paid in full, together with interest. Cal. Ins. Code section 1033(f). Thus, at least 13 states have specifically provided for the payment of interest on creditors' claims in an insurer liquidation prior to payment to the insurer's shareholders. But see N.Y.Ins. Law section 7434 (Consol. 2009) ("[n]o creditor shall be entitled to interest on any dividend by reason of delay in payment of such dividend").

{¶ 26} Ohio, however, like the majority of states, has not addressed the availability of interest on claims against a liquidated insurer by statute. Because neither Am.