Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc.
[…] {¶ 30} Upon review, we conclude that the Liquidator's position regarding interest is irreconcilable with the unambiguous language of the Liquidation Act. Accordingly, we disagree with the trial court's statement that nothing in R.C. Chapter 3903 alters the principle favoring the payment of interest on creditors' claims prior to any disbursement to the shareholders or owners of a liquidated entity.

{¶ 31} First, while R.C. 3903.43(A) contains language nearly identical to the Missouri statute at issue in Wenzel, we decline to apply that court's analysis to the Ohio statute. R.C. 3903.43(A) provides, in part, as follows:

The liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make such further investigation as he considers necessary. He may compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the amount for which claims will be recommended to the court * * *. Unresolved disputes shall be determined under section 3903.39 of the Revised Code. * * *

The language of R.C. 3903.43(A) does not grant the Liquidator authority to award post-liquidation interest to creditors after payment of creditors' principal claims, but before paying shareholder claims.