Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc.
[…] By letter dated November 1, 2007, however, the Liquidator informed Petrosurance that she would not file Petrosurance's claim because it was submitted after December 31, 1997, the purported deadline for filing a proof of claim in the OGICO liquidation. The Liquidator also stated that Petrosurance's claim was encompassed by Hardy's 1991 claim, which the Liquidator denied without objection. Petrosurance treated the Liquidator's return of its proof of claim as a denial and filed an objection, but the Liquidator did not ask the court for a hearing on the objection as required by R.C. 3903.39(B).

R.C. 3903.39(B) states that "[w]henever objections are filed with the liquidator and the liquidator does not alter his denial of the claims as a result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the hearing in accordance with the Civil Rules to the claimant or his attorney."

{¶ 8} On November 28, 2007, the Liquidator filed a motion for summary judgment on its declaratory judgment claim, arguing that Petrosurance had waived any claim to the surplus funds by not submitting evidence to support its claim and by not objecting to the denial of Hardy's 1991 claim.