CIVIL ACTION NO: 02-2225
[…] Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that a genuine issue of fact exists as to whether Forest Oil, as Hudson's borrowing employer, properly maintained the required workers' compensation coverage for its employees under the LHWCA. According to Plaintiffs, Forest Oil is not immune from tort liability under the LHWCA if it did not properly secure the payment of workers' compensation coverage under 33 U.S.C. § 932. Under 33 U.S.C. § 904 (a), "[e]very employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of [workers' compensation]."