NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 400, 401.) This can cover a wide range of potential shortcomings. “It does not necessarily follow that the bare statement ‘no proper foundation laid’ . . . is specific and sufficient to raise any failure to establish the conditions for admissibility of evidence conditionally admissible. The various foundation requirements are so dissimilar that such statements are, in some instances, no more informative than the general objection.” (3 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 380, pp. 471-472.)
Evidence Code section 400 states: “As used in this article, ‘preliminary fact’ means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase ‘the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence’ includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.”