Hudson v. Corvel Corp.
[…] These statements establish that "some damage" occurred at the time of the stipulation. As a result, that is when Hudson's cause of action accrued. See Hansen, 934 N.W.2d at 327. Absent some evidence that would toll the statute of limitations, the statute of limitations for Hudson's claims expired before he filed this matter on August 1, 2022.

Hudson relies on several statutes that address the validity of a workers' compensation settlement to contend that the statute of limitations should have been tolled until he was appointed a guardian. Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 1(a) (2022), states that a workers' compensation "agreement to settle any claim is not valid if a guardian or conservator is required under section 176.092 and an employee . . . has no guardian or conservator." Minn. Stat. § 176.092, subd. 1 (2022), indicates a guardian is required when "[a]n injured employee" is designated "an incapacitated person as that term is defined in section 524.5-102, subdivision 6." An "[i]ncapacitated person" is defined as