Hudson v. Astrue
[…] AR 403-04. Generally, in a Social Security case the opinion of a physician who did not examine the claimant is not entitled to the same weight as the opinion of a physician who actually treated the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d)(1)-(2). Moreover, the ALJ did note the opinion and findings of Dr. Huffnagle in his opinion. See AR 18-19.

While Dr. Huffnagle's findings as to the plaintiff were more restrictive than those of the ALJ regarding her RFC, it was not incumbent upon the ALJ to defer to Dr. Huffnagle's findings because assessing the RFC is the responsibility of the ALJ See 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (stating that "the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity").