Hudson Ins. Co. v. Oppenheim
[…] For similar reasons, the court will not entertain Plaintiffs' contention that Defendant did not attempt to settle the matter in good faith. CPLR § 4547 contains no language that one party must feel confident in the other party's attempts at settlement before protection is levied. The fact that the attempted settlement negotiations broke down is, like Plaintiffs' first argument, without effect.

Second, Plaintiffs argue that the Gunderson materials are discoverable, and therefore subject to permissible use, as the product of an insurance investigation.

CPLR § 4547 provides that "the provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations." Plaintiffs contend that the Gunderson materials are products of an investigation to determine whether to accept or reject insurance coverage, and, thus, result from the insurance organization's ordinary course of business.