Hudson Ins. Co. v. Oppenheim
[…] I.Defendant's Motion to Strike and Preclude Gunderson Materials

Defendant moves to strike all references to Gunderson communications, actions and documents (the "Gunderson materials") in the Navigant Report. Defendant contends that the Gunderson materials were agreed to be for settlement purposes only and that their use is therefore precluded by CPLR § 4547. Defendant further seeks to preclude Plaintiffs from introducing at trial any evidence produced by Gunderson prior to the commencement of the instant suit.

Defendant primarily bases its argument on that portion of CPLR § 4547 which states that "[e]vidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall [] be inadmissible," CPLR § 4547. Defendant argues that § 4547, and applicable case law, hold that documents and communications generated for the purposes of settlement negotiations are inadmissible.