Hudson Ins. Co. v. Klamath Superior Motor Co.
[…] Hudson alleged that the claimants have or would assert claims against the bond. The claimants are individuals and businesses who either placed motor vehicles on consignment with Klamath to be marketed for sale, entered into purchase agreements with Klamath to buy motor vehicles, or sold motor vehicles to Klamath. Each claimant contends Klamath either failed to pay the amount agreed upon in the consignment agreement or purchase order or failed to deliver possession of a motor vehicle after receiving the necessary payment. ORS § 822.030 entitles any person to a right of action against a motor vehicle bond "if the person suffers any loss or damage by reason of the vehicle dealer's [Klamath's] fraud, fraudulent representations or violations of provisions of the vehicle code relating to . . . [t]he transfer . . . of vehicles."