denying an exemption for the remainder of the tax year when the property was acquired in May and June of the tax year
[…] The Authority is authorized to include that pledge and agreement of the State in any agreement with the holders of bonds, bond anticipation notes, and other notes or obligations issued by the Authority, N.J.S.A. 40:37A-127, which are "declared to be issued by a body corporate and public of this State . . . and the interest thereon and income therefrom, . . . shall at all times be exempt from taxation except for transfer, inheritance and estate taxes." N.J.S.A. 40:37A-126.
We agree with Judge Hopkins that the enactment of N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3a, limiting its application to real property acquired by "the state or by a state agency or by an authority created by the state," did not preclude application of the principles of East Orange v. Palmer to tax exemptions for real property acquired by agencies other than the state, a state agency or an authority created by the state, such as the Authority in this case.