Hudkins v. Hudkins
[…] This can be accomplished by the guardian seeking the authority from the guardianship court to file an independent legal action pursuant to section 744.441(1)(k). See generally McGilton, 868 So. 2d at 1261 ("[I]f a guardian needs to take action to preserve the property of a ward, it is appropriate to file a cause of action ... with the guardianship court's approval." (citing Cohen v. Cohen, 346 So.2d 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977))).

Moreover, even if a property transaction has been rescinded, the court cannot then allocate the property contrary to established legal principles. Section 744.457(1)(a) provides:

All legal or equitable interests in property owned as an estate by the entirety by an incapacitated person for whom a guardian of the property has been appointed may be sold, transferred, conveyed, or mortgaged in accordance with section 744.447, if the spouse who is not incapacitated joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage of the property.

§ 744.457(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). As a result, section 744.457(1)(a) requires the spouse who is not incapacitated to consent before an entireties interest in property can be transferred or conveyed. Romano v.