Hudkins v. Hudkins
[…] The court found that Appellant misused the POAs issued to her and that the transfer of the Ponte Vedra Home to her individual trust was self-serving. However, rather than ruling on the Guardian's pending request to initiate an independent legal action to invalidate the transfer of the Ponte Vedra Home into Appellant's individual trust, the court instead ordered Appellant to transfer title to the Ponte Vedra Home solely to the Guardian to be used for the benefit of the Ward.

The guardianship court may authorize a guardian to take possession of pre-guardianship assets of a ward. Section 744.361(12) provides:

The guardian, if authorized by the court, shall take possession of all of the ward's property and of the rents, income, issues, and profits from it, whether accruing before or after the guardian's appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, lease, or mortgage of the property or of any part. All of the property and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it are assets in the hands of the guardian for the payment of debts, taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of the guardianship and for the care, support, maintenance, and education of the ward or the ward's dependents, as provided for under the terms of the guardianship plan or by law.

§ 744.361(12), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).

This statute has been construed as allowing the guardianship court to authorize the guardian to pursue, on the ward's behalf, the rescission of a pre-guardianship transaction. McGilton v. Millman, 868 So.2d 1259, 1260 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004).