Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., v. Ponce
[…] The opposing view is that the parties intend that the title pass to buyer immediately. If the check is worthless, the seller has ordinarily been induced to act by fraud. The fraudulent buyer has a voidable title which becomes indefeasible upon a bona fide purchase for value from the fraudulent buyer. This view prevails in England and is reflected in a few American decisions. In substance, it has been incorporated in the Uniform Commercial Code, and as legislatures adopt the code it is becoming the rule in more American states.

Corman, op. cit., 59; Williston, op. cit., p. 345, sec. 346b.

Sec. 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in part (p. 124):
"(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good-faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
"(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, . . ."
The same provision appears as sec. 402.403(1) in the proposed bill recommended by the Commercial Code Committee of the Wisconsin legislative council.