Record No. 0582-95-1
[…] Hudgins admitted making several calls, but claimed that he did not remember what he said. He said he had been drinking, but did not know how much. He acknowledged that he is an alcoholic and that prior to making the calls he had been in Eastern State Hospital due to an overdose of valium. Ms. Nemergut testified that Hudgins was "very decent" when sober but "out of control" when drinking. She stated that during his angry outbursts against her, Hudgins knew what he was saying, but the next day would claim that he did not remember.
Hudgins was indicted for two violations of Code § 18.2-427. Under that statute, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any person to "use obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or to make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizen's band radio. . . ."
The indictments read as follows:
THE GRAND JURY CHARGES THAT:
On or about January 23, 1994, in the County of York, Virginia, GEORGE C. HUDGINS, did threaten an illegal act with the intent to coerce, and intimidate Deanna Christine Nemergut over the telephone.