Hudgins v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Ford Motor Co., 435 F.3d 785, 787 (7th Cir. 2006).

For the reasons above, the Court concludes that Gibson's section 1983 claim is barred by the statute of limitations and grants the defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground.

b. Green's claim against the University

The defendants next contend that Green's section 1983 claim is untimely as it relates to the University. The Court agrees. First, the parties do not dispute that absent any tolling, the limitations period for Green's claim ended two years after her eighteenth birthday, in other words on January 28, 2022. See 735 ILCS 5/13-211(a) (permitting a person who "at the time the cause of action accrued, is under the age of 18 years" to "bring the action within 2 years after the person attains the age of 18 years").

Second, the parties agree that American Pipe tolling applies to Green's claim, but they disagree regarding the length of the tolling period. Green contends that American Pipe tolling applied until this Court denied Amontae Williams' motion for class certification.