4:24-cv-334-MTS
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 304.281 has previously been found to be a valid premise for a negligence per se action, and as a result, it will not be evaluated further. See Wheeler ex rel. Wheeler v. Phenix, 335 S.W.3d 504 (Mo.Ct.App. 2011).
Here, the codes referenced by Plaintiff's Amended Complaint set out a standard of care sufficient to allege a claim of negligence per se. As mentioned, § 310.060 provides that vehicles facing a red traffic signal shall “stop before entering the crosswalk” or “intersection.” Section 304.351 provides a similar prohibition that drivers “shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 304.351. These are within the “class of safety statutes on which negligence per se is ordinarily based.”