Hucul v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] "In 1974, Congress enacted title IV-D of the Social Security Act for the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by absent parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living." Cnty. of Los Angeles Child Support Servs. Dept. v. Watson, 942 Cal. App. 5th 638, 641 (2019) (internal quotations and alterations omitted) (quoting Cnty. of Lake v. Palla, 94 Cal. App. 4th 418, 421-22 (2001) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669b)). This program was intended "to recoup welfare costs from the absent parents of children being given public assistance." Id.

Section 651 authorizes appropriation of funds on a yearly basis in order to achieve the stated goals of Title IV-D which include "enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living, establishing paternity, obtaining child and spousal support . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 651. "In return for receiving federal funding for public assistance, title IV-D requires the states to provide services related to the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support obligations." Palla, 94 Cal. App. 4th at 421-422 Id.