Huckaby v. Local 884
[…] (Citations omitted.) Brantley v. New Haven Firefighters, Local 825 et al., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 044004588 (July 25, 2005, Corradino, J.) [39 Conn. L. Rptr. 701]. The Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA), General Statutes, Section 7-467 et seq., codifies the duty of fair representation. The defendant, as union president, is subject to the mandates of MERA.

General Statutes section 7-471(5) provides that: "Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question . . . (D) for the purposes of hearings and enforcement orders under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the municipal employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein."