Hubins v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3
[…] See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17203. Actions under § 17200 may be brought "by any person acting for the interests of itself . . . or the general public." See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204.

Section 216 of the California Labor Code makes it a misdemeanor for any person to "willfully refuse to pay wages due and payable after demand has been made." See Cal. Lab. Code § 216. Pursuant to § 221, it is "unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." See Cal. Lab. Code § 221. Section 224 permits an employer to make deductions from an employee's paycheck "when the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to a wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement." See Cal. Lab. Code § 224. Sections 201 and 202 of the Labor Code require an employer to pay promptly all wages due to an employee who has resigned or been terminated. See Cal. Lab.