Hubins v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3
[…] B. Claim For Violation of California Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102

Hubins alleges that defendants demoted him, revoked a previously awarded pay raise, and terminated him, in part because of his refusal to make a "contribution" to Bonilla and other newly-elected OE3 officials. (See Compl. ¶¶ 44-45.) Hubins contends that defendants' conduct violated §§ 1101 and 1102 of the California Labor Code. Section 1101 provides:

No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Cal. Lab.