Hubins v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 44-45.) Hubins contends that defendants' conduct violated §§ 1101 and 1102 of the California Labor Code. Section 1101 provides:

No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Cal. Lab. Code § 1101. Section 1102 provides: "No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity." Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.

Defendants move to dismiss Hubins' claim for violation of §§ 1101 and 1102 on two distinct grounds. First, defendants argue that Hubins' claims is preempted by the Labor Management Relations and Disclosure Act ("LMRDA"), 29 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.