Huber v. Marlow
[…] Frontier Health , 126 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tenn. 2003). See also Grigsby v. Univ. of Tenn. Med. Ctr. , No. E2005-01099-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 408053, at *5 (Tenn.Ct.App. E.S., filed Feb. 22, 2006).

Internists of Knoxville argues that the second circumstance listed by Johnson and Shelburne is present here, i.e., that the right of action against the agent, Dr. Rankin, was "extinguished by operation of law" when the statute of repose for a medical malpractice action ran. We agree. The applicable three-year statute of repose, found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3), provides as follows:

In no event shall any such [malpractice] action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3). Our Supreme Court has recently described the effect and operation of a statute of repose as follows:

[S]tatutes of repose are substantive rather than procedural.