No. 74-1894.
[…] Suit was filed in the district court on June 18, 1973. Joined as a co-plaintiff was Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association, an entity alleged to represent "the rights and interests of thoroughbred horsemen collectively." The complaint sought a declaration that the no-stay provision of Rule 804 was unconstitutional and a mandatory injunction restraining execution of the suspension order pending appeal. When the suspension expired before the case could be heard, plaintiff abandoned his prayer for injunctive relief.
Hubel was exercising the right given him by W.Va. Code Ann. § 19-23-16(c) (Michie 1971), which states:
Any person adversely affected by any such order shall be entitled to a hearing thereon if, within twenty days after service of a copy thereof if served in any manner in which a summons may be served as aforesaid or within twenty days after receipt of a copy thereof if served by certified mail as aforesaid, such person files with the racing commission a written demand for such hearing. A demand for hearing shall operate automatically to stay or suspend the execution of any order suspending or revoking a license, but a demand for hearing shall not operate to stay or suspend the execution of any order suspending or revoking a permit. The racing commission may require the person demanding such hearing to give reasonable security for the costs thereof and if such person does not substantially prevail at such hearing such costs shall be assessed against such person and may be collected by an action at law or other proper remedy.
These provisions of the statute are embodied in Rule 803 which provides a right to a hearing and Rule 804 which specifies that a demand for a hearing shall not operate as a stay of the suspension of a permit.