No. 17165.
[…] With these procedural safeguards as a backdrop, we address the relator's separation of powers argument. We begin by observing that Article VIII, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution authorizes the legislature to establish municipal, police, or mayor's courts and to specify the method by which such judges shall be selected. This section also prohibits the judges from receiving compensation on a fee basis. As indicated earlier, the legislature by virtue of W. Va. Code, 8-10-1, has vested mayors of municipalities with the judicial power to hear municipal law violations.
Article VIII, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
"The legislature may provide for the establishment in incorporated cities, towns or villages of municipal, police or mayors' courts, and may also provide the manner of selection of the judges of such courts. Such courts shall have jurisdiction to enforce municipal ordinances, with the right of appeal as prescribed by law. Until otherwise provided by law, all such courts heretofore established shall remain and continue as now constituted, and with the same right of appeal, insofar as their jurisdiction to enforce municipal ordinances is concerned; but on and after January one, one thousand nine hundred seventy-seven, any other jurisdiction now exercised by such courts shall cease. No judge of a municipal, police or mayor's court or any officer thereof shall be compensated for his services on a fee basis or receive to his own use for his services any pecuniary compensation, reward or benefit other than the salary prescribed therefor."
See note 1, supra. Under W. Va. Code, 8-10-2, the legislature has provided for an alternative scheme. This statute authorizes municipalities to create municipal courts and to provide for the appointment or election of a municipal judge who would exercise the same judicial power as the mayor.