No. 17165.
[…] "Under art. 3, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution, the right to a jury trial is accorded in both felonies and misdemeanors when the penalty imposed involves any period of incarceration."
Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, as relevant here: "Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men. . . ."
The Court also recognized in Champ that defendants in municipal court are entitled to a twelve-person jury, although in magistrate court they would only be entitled to a six-person jury under Article VIII, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution.
Article VIII, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, as pertinent here: "In a trial by jury in a magistrate court, the jury shall consist of six persons who are qualified as prescribed by law."
Four years later in a case arising out of the same municipal court, we held in Scott v.