No. 17165.
[…] As pertinent here, W. Va. Code, 8-10-1, provides:
"When not otherwise provided by charter provision or general law, the mayor of every municipality shall be the chief executive officer of such municipality, shall have the powers and authority granted in this section, and shall see that the ordinances . . . are faithfully executed. He shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any and all alleged violations thereof and to convict and sentence persons therefor.
* * * * * *
"He shall have power to issue executions for all fines, penalties and costs imposed by him. . . ."
Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
"The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."
In April, 1986, the relator, Robert Nielsen Hubby, Jr., was arrested on a charge of contributing to the delinquency of a minor and was taken before James Carpenter, the mayor of the City of Buckhannon, who had previously issued the arrest warrant, and a hearing date was set.