No. 17165.
[…] In the past, most challenges to municipal court procedures have been based on due process grounds or a constitutional provision specifically applicable to criminal proceedings. In Champ v. McGhee, 165 W. Va. 567, 270 S.E.2d 445 (1980), this Court invalidated a Bluefield municipal ordinance which prohibited jury trials in municipal courts and held in its single Syllabus:
"Under art. 3, § 14 of the West Virginia Constitution, the right to a jury trial is accorded in both felonies and misdemeanors when the penalty imposed involves any period of incarceration."
Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, as relevant here: "Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men. . . ."
The Court also recognized in Champ that defendants in municipal court are entitled to a twelve-person jury, although in magistrate court they would only be entitled to a six-person jury under Article VIII, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution.