Record No. 0565-22-4
[…] But the asserted ambiguity of Code § 55.1-119 does not exist , and I reject the attempt to supplement the statute with extraneous principles not authorized by the Virginia General Assembly. See Virginia Dep't of Health v. Kepa, Inc. , 289 Va. 131, 140, 766 S.E.2d 884 (2015) ("The primary objective in statutory construction is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature as expressed in the language of the statute." (quoting Appalachian Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm'n , 284 Va. 695, 706, 733 S.E.2d 250 (2012) )). Code § 55.1-119 provides:
An immediate estate or interest ... may be taken by a person under an instrument , although he is not a party to such instrument; and if a covenant or promise is made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made ..., such person, whether named in the instrument or not, may maintain in his own name any action thereon that he might maintain as though it had been made with him only and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.
(Emphases added). The concurrence suggests that the phrase "action thereon" could mean either a "suit on the instrument" or a "suit on the promise."