Record No. 0565-22-4
[…] Thus, the statute is only ambiguous if "maintain an action thereon" is reasonably likely to mean either "maintain an action on an instrument" or "maintain an action on a provision of an instrument." Notably, the concurrence supplies no support for its contention that Code § 55.1-119 authorizes a novel cause of action on isolated individual contract provisions. Moreover, Code § 55.1-119, properly read in its entirety, excludes the concurrence's suggestion that "action on a provision of an instrument" is intended. Code § 55.1-119 further provides:
In such action , the covenantor or promisor shall be permitted to make all defenses he may have, not only against the covenantee or promisee, but also against such beneficiary.
(Emphasis added). In order for a promisor to "make all defenses" available against either the beneficiary or the promisee, the promisor must be able to assert claims arising from the entire instrument, not just the particular provision that the beneficiary seeks to enforce in isolation.