Record No. 0565-22-4
[…] This distinction raises an issue of first impression in Virginia: if a plaintiff is an intended third-party beneficiary of one provision of the contract, may he enforce all the other provisions? I conclude that the answer is no.
Unfortunately, we find no answer in Code § 55.1-119, which codifies the intended third-party-beneficiary doctrine for written contracts. The text of the statute is ambiguous, and the legislative history does not resolve that ambiguity. Code § 55.1-119 provides:
An immediate estate or interest ... may be taken by a person under an instrument , although he is not a party to such instrument; and if a covenant or promise is made for the benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it is not made ..., such person, whether named in the instrument or not, may maintain in his own name any action thereon that he might maintain as though it had been made with him only and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.
(Emphases added). The key terms in the statute are "instrument," "promise," "thereon," and "it." The General Assembly appears to have used "it" to refer to the "promise" for the third party's benefit, not to the "instrument" containing that promise. But the "thereon" is bedeviling.