Record No. 0565-22-4
[…] In view of the foregoing, the concurrence compounds the majority's disregard of the language of the Contract with the concurrence's disregard of the language of Code § 55.1-119.
VI. THE REMAINING GROUNDS FOR DEMURRER FAIL
Having determined that (1) Hubbard is an intended third-party beneficiary of the Contract and that (2) the Contract includes the benefit to Hubbard of Sheriff Jenkins’ promise to pay for Hubbard's emergency medical services, it is necessary to address the remaining grounds for demurrer that were before the trial court. See Code § 8.01-273(A) ("No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court.").