10-21-2021
[…] Whether the MTT has jurisdiction is an issue this Court also reviews de novo. Kasberg v Ypsilanti Twp, 287 Mich.App. 563, 566; 792 N.W.2d 1 (2010).
"The Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq., grants the [MTT] exclusive jurisdiction to decide various property tax matters based on 'either the subject matter of the proceeding . . . or the type of relief requested . . . .'" In re Petition of Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 286 Mich.App. 108, 110-111; 777 N.W.2d 507 (2009), quoting Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich. 617, 631; 322 N.W.2d 103 (1982). MCL 205.731 specifically provides that the MTT "has exclusive and original jurisdiction over . . . [a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state." MCL 205.731(a).
Petitioner argues that MCL 205.731 gives the MTT exclusive and original jurisdiction over her challenge to respondent's assessment of her property's taxable value.