10-21-2021
[…] However, the broad grant of jurisdiction provided by MCL 205.731 must be read in conjunction with other provisions of the Tax Tribunal Act, namely, in this case, MCL 205.735a. See Tyrell v Univ of Michigan, Mich. App, ; N.W.2d (2020) (Docket No. 349020); slip op at 7 ("[T]he statute must be read as a whole, giving consideration to the statute's placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.") (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 205.735a(3) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the [MTT] acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6)." (Emphasis added). Thus, a property owner wishing to challenge the valuation or assessment of his or her property must first pursue a protest before the local Board of Review. Failure to do so precludes a property owner from properly invoking the MTT's jurisdiction over the assessment dispute.