02-02-2018
[…] Bain v. Gray, 835 So.2d 1034, 1037–38 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002) (citing Phillips v. Harris, 643 So.2d 974 (Ala. 1994) ). " ‘ "[O]n appeal, the ruling on a question of law carries no presumption of correctness, and this Court's review is de novo." ’ " Moss v. Williams, 822 So.2d 392, 394 (Ala. 2001) (quoting Rogers Found. Repair, Inc. v. Powell, 748 So.2d 869, 871 (Ala. 1999), quoting in turn Ex parte Graham, 702 So.2d 1215, 1221 (Ala. 1997) ).
To determine whether a fee interest, or only an easement, in the roadway was conveyed by those deeds, I would start with § 35–4–2, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "Every estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple, although the words necessary to create an estate of inheritance are not used, unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended."