Certified for Partial Publication
[…] B. Federal Forest Service Grazing Permit
But this does not end the question because the right to graze in this case does not involve private property. Instead it involves federal property and emanated from a permit issued by the federal Forest Service. The question then is whether a grazing permit in a national forest is different from a right of pasture on private property. We conclude it is. The controlling federal statute, 16 United States Code, section 580l provides: "The Secretary of Agriculture in regulating grazing on the national forests and other lands administered by him in connection therewith is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper, to issue permits for the grazing of livestock for periods not exceeding ten years and renewals thereof: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed as limiting or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any In addition to this conveyancing limitation, the regulations set forth other conditions governing grazing permits on federal forest lands. They require, for example, the payment of grazing fees for all livestock grazing on National Forest system lands.