Certified for Partial Publication
[…] By removing O'Shea's limitation, the Legislature implicitly approved immunization of any owner of a license in real property regardless of whether the license includes the right of exclusive possession.
Legislative committee reports may properly be used to determine the Legislature's intent. (Hutnick v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. (1988) 47 Cal.3d 456, 465, fn. 7, 253 Cal.Rptr. 236, 763 P.2d 1326.)
A grazing permit "convey[s] no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources." (36 C.F.R., § 222.3(b).)
But whatever may be the case with licenses which constitute interests in real property, it is indisputable that a grazing permit on federal forest lands "convey[s] no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources." (36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b).) As construed by the federal courts, such a permit is a revocable privilege which does not create a property interest in the federal land.