Huantes v. Built Right Constr., Inc.
[…] The payment of attorney fees to counsel in this case, however, is to be made from the proceeds of the compromise settlement, and not from public funds.

As a matter of law, we conclude that there was no justification or authorization in the San Bernardino County Local Rules to limit or cap the award of attorney fees at 25 percent. C. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion in Failing to Award a Reasonable Amount for Attorney Fees Under Probate Code Section 3601

Probate Code section 3601 provides that a court approving a compromise of claims of a disabled person, "shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, . . . costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the . . . person with a disability." Statutory law thus mandates the award of a reasonable fee in this case, which was a compromise of an adult disabled person's claim. "The court is required, despite any agreement to the contrary, to determine reasonable fees of counsel," under the statute. (Hernandez v.