Hu v. Wang
[…] The trial court reserved ruling on the motion.

After both sides had rested, the trial court requested further briefing. In their further brief, defendants argued yet again that the statute of limitations had run as to the 2001 deeds.

In its statement of decision, the trial court did not expressly address the statute of limitations issue. Nevertheless, by setting aside all of the challenged deeds, it implicitly ruled that the statute of limitations did not apply.

C. Analysis.

The UFTA statute of limitations is Civil Code section 3439.09. It requires that an action “with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation” be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred....” (Civ. Code, § 3439.09, subds. (a), (b).) In addition, if the action is brought on a theory of actual intent to defraud (Civ. Code, § 3439.04, subd. (a)(1), effective Jan. 1, 2005; accord, former Civ. Code, § 3439.04, subd.