Hu v. Evergreen of the S., Inc.
[…] App. 1 Cir. 5/4/11)(Un published Writ Action).

Shih Chang Hu v. Evergreen of the South, d/b/a Taste of China Restaurant and Yi Hua and Fang Hua, 2011-0929 (La. 5/6/11), 62 So.3d 130 (Unpublished Writ Action).

In connection with the present issue, Mr. and Mrs. Hua contend that they complied with the law when requesting their pauper status. Mr. and Mrs. Hua argue that on the final day to post a jury bond, they timely filed an ex parte motion requesting pauper status in accordance with La. Code Civ. P. art. 5181, et seq. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5183 provides, as follows:

Art. 5183. Affidavits of poverty; documentation; order
A. A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion in requested later, to which he shall annex:
(1) His affidavit that he is unable to pav the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation; and
(2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor.
(3) A recommendation from the clerk of court's office as to whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent, and thus unable to pay the cost of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, if required by local rule of court.
B. When the application and supporting affidavits are presented to the court, it shall inquire into the facts, and if satisfied that the applicant is entitled to the privilege granted in this Chapter it shall render an order permitting the applicant to litigate, or to continue the litigation of, the action or proceeding without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefor. The submission by the applicant of supporting documentation that the applicant is receiving public assistance benefits or that the applicant's income is less than or equal to one hundred twenty-five percent of the federal poverty level shall create a rebuttable presumption that the applicant is entitled to the privilege granted in this Chapter. The court may reconsider such an order on its own motion at any time in a contradictory hearing.