NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the court’s finding that it would be detrimental to return the children to her care. She asserts that she completed her case plan, had overcome her substance abuse issues, had adequately addressed her mental health issues, and that she had an appropriate childcare plan in the event she needed to be hospitalized. Mother further argues that her mental illness alone should not deprive her of the right to have custody of her children. We disagree.
The statute governing the 18-month review hearing is section 366.22, which provides that at the 18-month hearing, “[t]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a), italics added.) “In making its determination, the court shall review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and... shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian....” (Ibid.)