Civil Action 1:22-cv-01854-CNS-KAS
[…] Parker, 72 F.3d 1444, 1452 (10th Cir. 1995) (“Mere negligence is not sufficient to establish . . . bad faith.”); Miller v. Mile Hi Foods, Co., No. 20-CV-03682-MEH, 2022 WL 18670210, at *1 (D. Colo. Oct. 5, 2022) (no finding of “bad faith or willfulness” despite “undoubtedly” finding negligence). Accordingly, Evolution has not demonstrated that sanctions are appropriate under the Court's inherent authority.
Finally, Evolution moves to recover non-taxable costs in the amount of $85,236.23 jointly and severally against HSS and its counsel. ECF No. 141 at 11. Evolution invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides that, “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” Counsel argues in response that awarding costs should be left to the state court (where HSS refiled suit against Evolution) to decide after a prevailing party has been determined on the merits of HSS's claims. ECF No. 160 at 3 (citing Callicrate v.