No. C 06-5281 PJH.
[…] When warranted by "conditions of good administration," the President is authorized by statute to specify "necessary exceptions of positions from the competitive service." 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1). The President delegated this authority to OPM, "when it determines that appointments thereto through competitive examination are not practicable." Exec. Order No. 10,577; 5 C.F.R. § 6.1(a); see Helfer, 53 F.3d at 1291. OPM has divided excepted service positions into three categories — "Schedule A," "Schedule B," and "Schedule C." 5 C.F.R. § 6.2. "Schedule B" positions — the type of position held by plaintiff in this case — are "[p]ositions other than those of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is not practicable to hold a competitive examination." Id.
Throughout his employment with the Palo Alto CSPCC, plaintiff worked as a mathematical statistician.