# 2016-041-012 Claim No. 127076 Motion No. M-87995
[…] See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
The defendant moves to dismiss the claim based upon the claimant's alleged failure to exhaust his administrative remedy as required by Court of Claims Act § 10 (9). Claimant opposes the motion.
The claim alleges that the defendant is responsible for the alleged loss of claimant's personal property on August 27, 2015 at Clinton Correctional Facility (Clinton). Defendant offers the affidavit of a Clinton employee asserting that claimant did not file an administrative claim at Clinton with respect to the lost personal property.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) provides as follows:
"A claim of any inmate in the custody of the department of correctional services for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the inmate has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for inmates by the department. Such claim must be filed and served within one hundred twenty days after the date on which the inmate has exhausted such remedy."
An inmate seeking damages for lost property must exhaust the administrative remedy established by Department of Correctional Services, which constitutes a non-waivable jurisdictional filing requirement (Williams v State of New York, 38 AD3d 646, 647 [2d Dept 2007]).