Index No. 652678/2011
[…] (Schneider Reply Op. ¶ 4.) In addition, as explained by plaintiffs' expert, the plaintiff "must only avail himself of such possibilities to investigate that are, in a manner of speaking, in plain sight." (Mansel Op. ¶ 18 [internal quotation marks omitted].) Similarly, according to defendants' expert, the obligation is on the creditor to investigate if he can do so "without great effort and costs." (Schneider Reply Op.¶ 4.)
New York's statute of limitations for fraud, CPLR 213 (8), provides that a cause of action for fraud must be brought the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued "or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." Although the gross negligence standard of German Civil Code § 199 is more exacting than the due diligence standard of CPLR 213 (8), the statutes are analogous in that knowledge will be imputed to the claimant if, once the duty of inquiry arises, the claimant fails to conduct the inquiry.