35803/2015E
[…] Plaintiff HSBC Bank USA, N.A., as Trustee for The Registered Holders of Renaissance Home Equity Loan Trust 2006-1 ("Plaintiff") opposes the motion. In a separate motion, Plaintiff moves for leave to enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale. This motion has been held in abeyance pending the resolution of EVBD's order to show cause.
For the foregoing reasons, EVBD's motion is granted in part and denied in part. CPLR 1012(a) provides that upon a timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in an action when "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" (subd. 3) (see Yuppie Puppy Pet Products, Inc. v. Street Smart Realty, LLC. , 77 AD3d 197, 201 [1st Dept. 2010] ).