10-27-2016
[…] Defendant cross-moved for, among other things, leave to amend his answer to allege that plaintiff lacked standing to commence the action. Supreme Court granted plaintiff's motion and denied defendant's cross motion, and this Court affirmed (112 A.D.3d 1126, 977 N.Y.S.2d 446 [2013], lvs. dismissed 22 N.Y.3d 1172, 985 N.Y.S.2d 472, 8 N.E.3d 849 [2014], 23 N.Y.3d 1015, 992 N.Y.S.2d 774, 16 N.E.3d 1253 [2014] ). Thereafter, in 2014, defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 5015(a) to vacate the judgment of foreclosure. Supreme Court denied the motion, and we now affirm. A trial court may relieve a party from a judgment or order on the basis of “newly-discovered evidence which ... would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time [for a motion pursuant to CPLR] 4404 ” or on the basis of “fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party” (CPLR 5015[a][2], [3] ).