SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank, 334 P.3d 408, 419 (Nev. 2014).
[…] So, the Bank's first four claims are equitable quiet-title claims despite their labels, and its fifth claim is a claim for unjust enrichment.
ECF No. 1 at 12.
Id. at 14.
Id. at 15.
B. The Bank's quiet-title claims were time barred four years after the foreclosure sale.
I first consider the timeliness of the bulk of the Bank's complaint: its quiet-title claims. The bank takes the sweeping position that quiet-title actions in Nevada are governed by the five-year statute of limitation in NRS 11.080, making its claims timely. Though some quiet-title claims in Nevada are governed by this statutory provision, not all of them are. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But the Bank's is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If the Bank wins, it gets only a declaration that its lien remains on the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank's quiet-title claims.
ECF No. 34 at 15-16.