2019–02261 Index No. 13737/13
[…] The defendant opposed the motion and cross-moved, inter alia, to vacate the order of reference and to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him for lack of personal jurisdiction. In an order entered January 2, 2019, the court granted the plaintiff's motion and denied the defendant's cross motion. In a judgment of foreclosure and sale entered on the same date, the court, among other things, directed the sale of the subject property. The defendant appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person ... upon the ground of ... lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order." Service of process upon a natural person must be made in strict compliance with the statutory methods of service set forth in CPLR 308 (see Washington Mut. Bank v. Murphy, 127 A.D.3d 1167, 1174, 10 N.Y.S.3d 95 ; Emigrant Mtge. Co., Inc. v.