2019-13424
[…] The plaintiff purportedly served the defendant with the amended complaint on March 7, 2018. The defendant failed to answer the amended complaint. In September 2018, the plaintiff moved for an order of reference and for leave to enter a default judgment, and the motion was granted in an order entered on October 31, 2018.
In March 2019, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, to confirm the referee's report and for a judgment of foreclosure and sale. The defendant opposed the motion and cross-moved to dismiss the complaint as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215(c). The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion and, in effect, denied the defendant's cross motion. The defendant appeals.
CPLR 3215(c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after [a] default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." In order to show sufficient cause, a plaintiff is required to "demonstrate that it had a reasonable excuse for the delay in taking proceedings for entry of a default judgment and that it has a potentially meritorious action" (BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v Kirnon, 184 AD3d 547, 549 [internal