No. 3D18-0452
[…] The Borrowers were provided written notice of the default, and the default was not cured.
The Mortgage and Note were eventually assigned to HSBC, the Appellant. The Assignment was recorded in June 2012. Pursuant to a Pooling and Servicing Agreement, and as a result of various mergers, Bank of America took possession of the Note as a servicing agent and custodian of the Note. At some point thereafter, the Note was lost, and Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. became the servicer.
See § 658.45(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The corporate existence of each of the constituent banks or trust companies shall be merged into and continue in the resulting bank or trust company, and such resulting bank or trust company shall be deemed to be the same bank or trust company as each constituent bank and trust company participating in the merger.").
In August 2014, the Borrowers conveyed the Property to Angel Management Group via quitclaim deed. Angel Management Group subsequently conveyed the Property, again via quitclaim deed, to Florida Kalanit, the Appellee. In December 2015, HSBC commenced the underlying foreclosure action.