HSBC Bank U.S. v. Stewart Info. Servs. Corp.
[…] If, after Stewart responds, the parties continue to dispute whether the document is privileged, they must meet and confer. If they still cannot reach a resolution, HSBC may file an appropriate motion and must discuss whose burden it is to show that the document is privileged.

B. The Common Interest Privilege

The parties agree that Nevada law governs whether the common interest privilege applies. ECF No. 67 at 6, n. 1; ECF No. 69 at 7, 10. The common interest privilege is an extension of the attorney-client privilege, which is codified at NRS § 49.095. NRS § 49.095 provides:

A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications:

1. Between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the representative of the client's lawyer.
2. Between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative.
3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client, by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest.
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49.095 (West).

In other words, for the attorney-client “privilege to apply, the communications must be between an attorney and client, for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services, and be confidential.” Wynn Resorts, Ltd. v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. in & for Cnty. of Clark, 133 Nev. 369, 374 (2017).