HSBC Bank U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] The defendants urge the court to consider the action discontinued by virtue of these circumstances, However, the court finds that the Rodriguez defendants are not entitled to a dismissal of the complaint upon the grounds that the action was or should be deemed discontinued.

Contrary to the contentions of counsel, CPLR 3217(a)(2) governs this application, not CPLR 3217(a)(1), since there was no notice of discontinuance served and filed within the twenty day time period set forth in this latter provision. Pursuant to CPLR 3217(a)(2), a discontinuance occurs upon "the filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation signed by the attorneys of record for all appearing parties, provided no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has interest in the subject matter of the action". Since none of these requisites were satisfied, the complaint is not subject to dismissal by virtue of it's purported discontinuance pursuant to CPLR 3217(a)(2).