HSBC Bank U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] These specific pleading and joinder requirements reflect the elements of a viable claim for relief under RPAPL Article 15. They are derived from the statutory mandate that a judgment issued pursuant to RPAPL Article 15 must "declare the validity of any claim ... established by any party," and may direct that an instrument purporting to create an interest deemed invalid be cancelled or reformed (RPAPL § 1521[1]; see also TEG N .Y. LLC v Ardenwood Estates , Inc .,2004 WL 626802, at *4 [E.D.N.Y. 2004]). The judgment must "also declare that any party whose claim to an estate or interest in the property has been judged invalid, and every person claiming under him ... be forever barred from asserting such claim...." (RPAPL § [1]; see also O'Brien v Town of Huntington , 66 AD3d 160, 884 NYS2d 446, 451 [2009]).