No. 2020-07974 Index No. 618923/18
[…] The original affidavit of service sworn to on October 24, 2018, as conceded by the plaintiff, contained an inaccurate mailing date. After the first amended affidavit of service filed by the plaintiff contained the same inaccurate mailing date, contrary to the court's determination, the second amended affidavit of service, which allegedly contained the correct mailing date, could not be used to cure the apparent defect in the original affidavit of service and the first amended affidavit of service.
Pursuant to CPLR 305(c), a court, "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just,... may allow any... proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons [is] issued is not prejudiced" (Jampolskaya v Ilona Genis, MD, P.C., 205 A.D.3d at 787).