Index No.: 850353/2013
[…] In her affidavit, Bryant attested to the fact that the Notice of Default, dated July 25, 2013, was mailed "[i]n accordance with the provisions of the [M]ortgage," and defendant has failed to prove otherwise (plaintiff's reply, Bryant aff).
Whether Plaintiff Complied With the Notice Requirements of RPAPL § 1304
Defendant also raises the alleged failure of plaintiff to comply with the requirements of RPAPL § 1304 as a defense to this foreclosure action. RPAPL § 1304 (1) requires, in pertinent part, as follows:
"with regard to a home loan, at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type . . . [which includes the following language]
* * *
"If this matter is not resolved within 90 days from the date this notice was mailed,
we may commence legal action against you."