Index No.: 850353/2013
[…] As defendant was making payments to Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, she was at least familiar with the existence of the entity in relation to the Loan. Finally, defendant does not point to any authority whatsoever to establish that said notices must be signed by a particular person in order for plaintiff to be bound by them.
Whether Plaintiff Violated Judiciary Law § 489
Defendant also argues that plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed on the ground that the assignment of the Mortgage to plaintiff was champertous, in violation of Judiciary Law § 489. Judiciary Law § 489 "prohibits a corporation from taking an assignment of a 'promissory note . . . with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon'" (Congregation Atzei Chaim v 26 Adar N.B. Corp., 27 AD3d 412, 413 [2d Dept 2006]; Ehrlich v Rebco Ins. Exch., 225 AD2d 75, 76-77 [1st Dept 1996]).