2018–07798 Index No. 12901/13
[…] In March 2018, Deborah Ahrem and nonparty Kenneth Ahrem (hereinafter together the appellants) moved, in effect, inter alia, for leave to intervene in the action, to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale, and to dismiss the complaint or for leave to serve a late answer. The Supreme Court denied the motion, and this appeal ensued.
Upon a timely motion, a person is permitted to intervene in an action as of right when, among other things, "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" ( CPLR 1012[a][2] ), or "the action involves the disposition ... of, or the title ... to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" ( id. § 1012[a][3] ; see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Carrington, 179 A.D.3d 743, 743, 113 N.Y.S.3d 558 ; US Bank N.A. v. Vogel, 171 A.D.3d 1243, 1245, 99 N.Y.S.3d 47 ).