Index 59277/2018
[…] A broad reading of (Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Silver, 126 A.D.3d 864 [2d Dept. 2015]) suggests that since no opposition was filed, no triable issue of fact was raised in response to the plaintiffs prima face showing or as to the merits of any of the affirmative defenses, (see Flagstar Bank v. Bellafiore, 94 A.D.3d 1044, 1045). By not challenging service of the notice of default in their opposition to Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment, Defendants waived their right to raise this as an issue.
Plaintiff is also required to establish that a notice pursuant to RPAPL § 1304 was properly served upon Defendants. RPAPL 1304 provides that, "at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type", (see RPAPI 61304MV see also Deutshe Bank Nat Trust Co v Spanos 102 A.D.3d 909, 910 [2d Dept. 2013]).