09-15-2021
[…] As such, section 338(d) provides the applicable statute of limitations for this cause of action as well.
This stands in contrast to HSBC's equitable mortgage and subrogation theories discussed in parts III(B) and (C), post.
A cause of action subject to section 338(d) does not accrue “until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (§ 338(d).) It was undisputed that the 2005 grant deed reconveying title of the property to Andrew and Donna as community property was recorded before the 2006 deed of trust. Civil Code section 1213 provides, in part, “Every conveyance of real property... acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees....” On March 23, 2007, Option One issued a notice of default and received a trustee's sale guarantee notifying it that Donna and Andrew held the property as community property.