09-15-2021
[…] Contending that HSBC sought to hold her personally liable for Andrew's separate liability more than one year after his death, Donna also argued that section 366.2 barred the action.
Section 338(d) provides a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”
Section 366.2 provides in relevant part as follows: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)
The trial court ruled that section 338(d) barred the suit.