09-15-2021
[…] (Dawes, at p. 31; § 13551.) This rule reflects basic tenets of California's community property scheme dictating that community property is liable for the debts of either spouse incurred before or during marriage, but the separate property of one spouse is liable only for that spouse's debt. (Fam. Code, §§ 910, subd. (a), 913, subds. (a), (b).) Creditors seeking to hold the surviving spouse personally liable for the decedent's debts must bring suit within the one-year time limit set forth by section 366.2. (Prob. Code, § 13554, subd. (c).)
Section 366.2 provides, in relevant part, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)